The next article is written by Woodland Dunes Land Administration Intern Jenna Brandl for the “Ripples from the Dunes” collection.
So inform me, what’s driving you nuts? May it’s the fuzzy tailed fiend who steals all of the fowl seed out of your feeders? As a Wisconsinite, I’ve had my fair proportion of tales with squirrels. From buddies who had these furry creatures as roommates of their partitions to up shut encounters, I made a decision to perform a little extra analysis into our rambunctious rodents. Because it seems, Wisconsin is residence to 5 several types of squirrel. This contains grey squirrel, fox squirrel, purple squirrel, and two varieties of flying squirrel.
The grey squirrel, Sciurus carolinensis, can attain about 18 to 21 inches in size and weigh about 16 to twenty-eight ounces. Surprisingly, about 8 to 10 inches of their physique size is definitely their tail. Whereas most grey squirrels seem to have a grayish coat, it could additionally range in shades of black, white, and golden yellow. These squirrels can sometimes reside inside any kind of habitat starting from wooded to metropolis. Since they’re foragers, they eat huge arrays of crops, nuts, and fruits. Grey squirrels generally is a drawback, although, once they discover entry inside a constructing. So for my buddy harbouring squirrels in her wall, you could discover insulation and wiring harm.
The fox squirrel, Sciurus niger, is the biggest tree squirrel with a size of 20 to 22 inches lengthy and weighs as much as 24 to 32 ounces. Their rusty brown undersides which resemble a grey fox’s coat shade assist clarify its title to differentiate it from the grey. The fox squirrel lacks the white tipped hairs just like the gray squirrel and has shorter rounded ears. These squirrels sometimes reside in rural areas which might be a mixture of woods and farms, or are generally present in southern Wisconsin. Widespread traits with the grey squirrel embody foraging acorns, nuts, or corn, in addition to bother. Though, these squirrels will change their food plan to no matter meals is obtainable to them.
The purple squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, are typically 11 to 14 inches and weigh 7 to 10 ounces. Whereas its tail takes away 4 to six inches of its whole size, it may be simply recognized by the small dimension, bigger ears, white eye ring, and their reddish coats. An attention-grabbing reality about these small creatures is that in summer time, a stark black lateral line seems on either side of its physique separating the white and cinnamon coloured coats. Winter means the coats colours get richer and ears get extra tufted, however the black traces disappear. Pink squirrels often reside within the northern two thirds of Wisconsin within the coniferous or combined woods. Their foraging contains pine seeds, mushrooms/fungi, nuts, fruits, and berries. We now have seen a pair right here at Woodland Dunes, and have promptly named essentially the most frequent customer Samson.
The flying squirrels, Glaucomys sabrinus (northern flying squirrel) and Glaucomys volans (southern flying squirrel), are the smallest Wisconsin tree squirrels. The northerns are about 10 to 13 inches and weigh 4 to eight ounces. They’re barely redder with a gray underbelly tipped in white. The southern is 8 to 10 inches and weighs 2.5 to three.5 ounces. As an alternative of a gray stomach, they’re utterly white. Whereas its title suggests “flying,” they’ll solely glide between timber. That is achieved by a fold of pores and skin alongside all sides of its physique that turns into “flaps” serving to the gliding course of. Seems they’ll glide for nearly 150 ft and management it’s instructions by its flattened formed tail. Each flying squirrels are additionally nocturnal animals that reside in wooded areas or some suburban areas with mature vegetation. Foraging contains nuts, berries, bugs, seeds, and fruit. Whereas they’ll trigger harm inside buildings like their larger family members, they often collect inside communal dens in hole tree cavities. Aren’t squirrels nuts!